Skip to content

We're St. Louis CITY... Who Are You?

A look at the numbers for San Diego FC

St. Louis CITY SC vs. San Diego FC

2:00 PM CDT - October 31, 2026 - Energizer Park

Soccer Datavizer
Analytics, stats, data, prediction modeling, and visual tools for content creators and fans of every MLS club.

All data courtesy of Soccer DataVizer


Next MLS Match
St. Louis
St. Louis (H)
Energizer Park
·
Saturday, October 31, 2026
2:00 PM CDT
☁️ 76°F · Feels 73°F
5 mph E · 5% rain
San Diego
San Diego (A)

Season Stats

STLSD
3rd (W)Pos13th (W)
32MP32
14-9-9Record8-11-13
51Pts35
1.57xPts/M1.44
58GF56
47GA62
+11GD-6
1.81G/M1.75
1.47GA/M1.94
1.74xGF/M1.79
1.50xGA/M1.86
5.0 (38%)SoT/M4.7 (37%)
52%Poss%60%
4.4 (42%)Take-Ons/M4.6 (42%)
410.75 (85%)Passes/M575.13 (89%)
9.8KeyPass/M9.0
22.16 (50%)Long Balls/M21.94 (52%)
3.50 (23%)Crosses/M3.81 (25%)
5.2Corners/M4.8
10.53Intercept/M8.38
16.03Tackles/M14.34
13.8Fouls/M10.5
10.88PPDA12.67
+0.08Fin+/--0.04
+0.03Def+/--0.08
+0.03Pts+/--0.35

Form · Last 5

STL
W
6–2
vs LAG
Oct 11
D
0–0
vs VAN
Oct 14
L
2–3
@ MIN
Oct 17
L
0–3
@ RSL
Oct 24
L
2–3
vs POR
Oct 28
SD
L
1–4
@ RBNY
Oct 10
D
3–3
vs HOU
Oct 14
D
2–2
@ LAG
Oct 17
D
2–2
vs SEA
Oct 24
L
1–4
@ VAN
Oct 28

Top Performers

STL
POSPLAYERRTGG+AxGG+
STSimon Becher6.841312.27+0.03
STRafael Navarro7.54126.28+0.62
WCarlo Holse7.4384.99+1.77
AMJeong Sang-Bin6.8353.91-0.25
FBTomas Totland6.8772.16+0.18
CBDante Polvara6.9311.98-0.26
CMDaniel Edelman6.9081.95-0.79
SD
POSPLAYERRTGG+AxGG+
WAnders Dreyer7.522615.92+2.81
STMarcus Ingvartsen7.091511.40+0.85
CMOnni Valakari6.9895.45+0.20
STCédric Bakambu7.1144.67+1.00
CMDavid Vazquez6.6743.63+0.09
WAmahl Pellegrino6.7143.51-0.41
WMohamed Elias Achouri6.8022.62+0.14
soccerdatavizer.com · Data: American Soccer Analysis, Sportmonks, Sofascore, ESPN

2026 · Scouting
San Diego FC
San Diego FC
2026 · 8W-11D-13L · 35 pts · 32 MP · 13th (West)
GF
56
GA
62

STL vs SD · 2024–2026

0W · 1D · 2L  |  GF 1 · GA 4 · 3 meetings
L
0–2
A
Mar 1 '26
L
1–2
H
May 10 '25
D
0–0
A
Mar 1 '25
Season Arc
35 pts · 46.11 xPts · 32 MP
-11.11 pts vs expectation
Attacking Threat
Goals / Game1.75
xGF / Game1.79
psxG / Game1.72
Shooting Goals Added / Game-0.07
Defending Profile
Goals Allowed / Game1.94
xGA / Game1.86
Goals Prevented / Game+0.06
PPDA12.67

vs Expected

xGD/G1.79 xGF vs 1.86 xGA-0.07
Finishing +/-/G1.75 G vs 1.79 xG-0.04
Defensive +/-/G1.94 GA vs 1.86 xGA-0.08
xPts luck/G1.09 Pts vs 1.44 xPts-0.35

1H v 2H Splits

1H2HΔ (2H–1H)
xGF / Game0.751.08+0.33
Goals / Game0.721.00+0.28
xGA / Game0.751.14+0.39
Goals Allowed / Game1.000.91-0.09

Form · Last 5

L
1–4
@ RBNY
Oct 10
D
3–3
vs HOU
Oct 14
D
2–2
@ LAG
Oct 17
D
2–2
vs SEA
Oct 24
L
1–4
@ VAN
Oct 28
GF/G
1.80
GA/G
3.00
xGF/G
2.61
xGA/G
1.87

Set Piece Efficiency

ATTACKINGDEFENDING
ShotsxGGoalsG−xGShotsxGGoalsG−xG
CORNER495.064-1.06728.878-0.87
FREE KICK70.430-0.43100.561+0.44
SET PLAY234.074-0.07201.712+0.29
PENALTY129.4010+0.6032.352-0.35
TOTAL9118.9618-0.9610513.5013-0.50
soccerdatavizer.com · Data: American Soccer Analysis, ESPN

Player to Watch: Anders Dreyer, W

Anders Dreyer - Major League Soccer

Despite a down season for San Diego FC overall, Dreyer has remained one of the best attacking players in MLS, with 14 goals and 12 assists over 3073 minutes in 2026. He has a lethal mix of finishing ability and a willingness to involve his teammates, and given the freedom to drift into space and link play, he can drive San Diego's offense from multiple points of attack. The 2025 MLS Newcomer of the Year and Best XI Award Winner has been the focal point of the San Diego FC attack since day one, and CITY must make sure that he isn't able to operate freely out on the wing, something they failed to do against Portland on Wednesday.

Do they have any St. Louis-area players?

None

San Diego FC Content Creators

Be sure to check out our MLS Content Creator Page.

Latest