Skip to content

We're St. Louis CITY... Who Are You?

A look at the numbers for Portland Timbers

St. Louis CITY SC vs. Portland Timbers

7:30 PM CDT - October 28, 2026 - America First Field

Soccer Datavizer
Analytics, stats, data, prediction modeling, and visual tools for content creators and fans of every MLS club.

All data courtesy of Soccer DataVizer


Next MLS Match
St. Louis
St. Louis (H)
Energizer Park
·
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
7:30 PM CDT
☀️ 67°F · Feels 63°F
7 mph S · 1% rain
Portland
Portland (A)

Season Stats

STLPOR
3rd (W)Pos11th (W)
31MP31
14-9-8Record10-7-14
51Pts37
1.54xPts/M1.31
56GF54
44GA58
+12GD-4
1.81G/M1.74
1.42GA/M1.87
1.72xGF/M1.62
1.51xGA/M1.81
4.9 (38%)SoT/M4.7 (34%)
52%Poss%51%
4.4 (42%)Take-Ons/M5.9 (46%)
411.94 (85%)Passes/M436.03 (87%)
9.7KeyPass/M10.6
21.68 (50%)Long Balls/M21.52 (52%)
3.32 (22%)Crosses/M3.74 (19%)
5.2Corners/M4.8
10.58Intercept/M9.94
16.16Tackles/M14.77
13.8Fouls/M9.6
10.96PPDA13.76
+0.09Fin+/-+0.12
+0.09Def+/--0.06
+0.10Pts+/--0.12

Form · Last 5

STL
W
3–0
@ RBNY
Sep 30
W
6–2
vs LAG
Oct 11
D
0–0
vs VAN
Oct 14
L
2–3
@ MIN
Oct 17
L
0–3
@ RSL
Oct 24
POR
L
1–3
@ SJE
Sep 26
D
3–3
@ SKC
Oct 10
L
0–2
@ LAG
Oct 14
D
0–0
vs COL
Oct 17
W
3–2
vs CLT
Oct 24

Top Performers

STL
POSPLAYERRTGG+AxGG+
STSimon Becher6.851312.27+0.18
STRafael Navarro7.55115.66+0.51
WCarlo Holse7.3974.47+1.43
AMJeong Sang-Bin6.7843.91-0.09
CBDante Polvara6.9311.90-0.24
FBTomas Totland6.8871.87+0.01
AMBrendan McSorley6.5811.80+0.29
POR
POSPLAYERRTGG+AxGG+
WKristoffer Velde7.21147.67+2.70
DMCole Bassett7.1274.88+0.35
WAntony6.7044.50-1.50
STVincent Janssen6.9944.29-1.40
WAriel Lassiter7.09113.60-0.43
CMDavid Da Costa7.13123.55+0.15
WAlexander Aravena6.6022.98-0.13
soccerdatavizer.com · Data: American Soccer Analysis, Sportmonks, Sofascore, ESPN

2026 · Scouting
Portland Timbers FC
Portland Timbers FC
2026 · 10W-7D-14L · 37 pts · 31 MP · 11th (West)
GF
54
GA
58

STL vs POR · 2024–2026

2W · 3D · 2L  |  GF 12 · GA 12 · 7 meetings
D
2–2
A
Sep 9 '26
W
2–1
H
Jul 13 '25
L
1–2
A
Jun 8 '25
D
4–4
A
Aug 24 '24
D
0–0
H
Jun 8 '24
L
1–2
H
Apr 29 '23
W
2–1
A
Mar 11 '23
Season Arc
37 pts · 40.74 xPts · 31 MP
-3.74 pts vs expectation
Attacking Threat
Goals / Game1.74
xGF / Game1.62
psxG / Game1.50
Shooting Goals Added / Game-0.12
Defending Profile
Goals Allowed / Game1.87
xGA / Game1.81
Goals Prevented / Game-0.11
PPDA13.76

vs Expected

xGD/G1.62 xGF vs 1.81 xGA-0.19
Finishing +/-/G1.74 G vs 1.62 xG+0.12
Defensive +/-/G1.87 GA vs 1.81 xGA-0.06
xPts luck/G1.19 Pts vs 1.31 xPts-0.12

1H v 2H Splits

1H2HΔ (2H–1H)
xGF / Game0.641.01+0.38
Goals / Game0.681.00+0.32
xGA / Game0.860.98+0.13
Goals Allowed / Game1.030.84-0.19

Form · Last 5

L
1–3
@ SJE
Sep 26
D
3–3
@ SKC
Oct 10
L
0–2
@ LAG
Oct 14
D
0–0
vs COL
Oct 17
W
3–2
vs CLT
Oct 24
GF/G
1.40
GA/G
2.00
xGF/G
1.71
xGA/G
1.46

Set Piece Efficiency

ATTACKINGDEFENDING
ShotsxGGoalsG−xGShotsxGGoalsG−xG
CORNER657.447-0.44655.345-0.34
FREE KICK140.783+2.2280.440-0.44
SET PLAY172.433+0.57182.873+0.13
PENALTY43.133-0.1332.352-0.35
TOTAL10013.7916+2.219411.0010-1.00
soccerdatavizer.com · Data: American Soccer Analysis, ESPN

Player to Watch: Ariel Lassiter, W

Ariel Lassiter - Major League Soccer

While Kristoffer Velde has (rightly) gotten a lot of attention and recognition for the Timbers this season, Costa Rican winger Ariel Lassiter has had his best season in Portland since arriving from Montréal in 2024. With 11 goal contributions across 26 matches, he's been a solid piece of a Timbers attack that has scored the fifth-most goals in the Western Conference in 2026. Although his underlying metrics haven't been anything to write home about, he's coming off a brace and an outstanding 8.9 match rating in a 3-2 Timbers win over Charlotte on October 24th. The Timbers, 4 points back of the final playoff position with 3 matches left, will need his offensive production as they try for an absolutely crucial 3 points on Wednesday night in St. Louis.

Do they have any St. Louis-area players?

None

Portland Timbers Content Creators

Be sure to check out our MLS Content Creator Page.

Latest