Skip to content

We're St. Louis CITY... Who Are You?

A look at the numbers for Houston Dynamo.

St. Louis CITY SC vs. Houston Dynamo

7:30 PM - August 21, 2026 - Energizer Park

Soccer Datavizer
Analytics, stats, data, prediction modeling, and visual tools for content creators and fans of every MLS club.

MLS · Next Match
St. Louis
St. Louis (H)
Energizer Park
·
Saturday, August 22, 2026
7:30 PM CDT
☀️ 83°F · Feels 81°F
7 mph N · 0% rain
Houston
Houston (A)

Season Stats

STLHOU
6th (W)Pos1st (W)
20MP20
8-6-6Record12-2-6
30Pts38
1.59xPts/M1.35
28GF29
26GA24
+2GD+5
1.40G/M1.45
1.30GA/M1.20
1.67xGF/M1.15
1.33xGA/M1.24
4.5 (32%)SoT/M4.8 (37%)
51%Poss%46%
4.6 (43%)Take-Ons/M7.3 (51%)
409.75 (86%)Passes/M382.20 (87%)
10.7KeyPass/M9.6
19.70 (48%)Long Balls/M20.85 (51%)
3.80 (22%)Crosses/M3.40 (27%)
6.0Corners/M4.2
10.80Intercept/M9.35
15.30Tackles/M13.65
13.2Fouls/M10.9
11.57PPDA15.22
-0.27Fin+/-+0.30
+0.03Def+/-+0.04
-0.09Pts+/-+0.55

Form · Last 5

STL
W
3–1
@ LAG
Jul 22
W
1–0
vs COL
Jul 25
D
1–1
vs RSL
Aug 1
W
3–1
@ SJE
Aug 15
D
1–1
@ SKC
Aug 19
HOU
W
3–0
vs ATX
Jul 25
W
2–0
@ SKC
Aug 1
W
2–0
@ NER
Aug 8
W
1–0
vs LAG
Aug 15
W
1–0
@ VAN
Aug 19

Top Performers

STL
POSPLAYERRTGG+AxGG+
STSimon Becher6.9189.45+0.42
AMMarcel Hartel7.8096.71+3.03
AMJeong Sang-Bin6.8232.54-0.32
AMEduard Löwen7.0352.17-0.38
AMBrendan McSorley6.5811.80+0.29
FBConrad Wallem6.7711.36-0.70
CMChris Durkin6.9921.28-0.95
HOU
POSPLAYERRTGG+AxGG+
WGuilherme7.84175.93+2.22
WMateusz Bogusz7.0654.54-0.86
STEzequiel Ponce6.5613.60-1.63
CMHéctor Herrera6.9621.51-0.68
FBLawrence Ennali6.7951.23-1.28
STOndrej Lingr6.6111.03+0.13
CMAgustín Bouzat6.7321.00-0.30
soccerdatavizer.com · Data: American Soccer Analysis, Sportmonks, Sofascore, ESPN
2026 · Scouting
Houston Dynamo FC
Houston Dynamo FC
2026 · 12W-2D-6L · 38 pts · 20 MP · 1st (W)
GF
29
GA
24

STL vs HOU · 2024–2026

2W · 2D · 2L  |  GF 9 · GA 5 · 6 meetings
L
2–3
H
Aug 30 '25
L
0–1
A
Jun 28 '25
W
3–0
H
Oct 5 '24
D
0–0
A
May 4 '24
D
1–1
A
Sep 16 '23
W
3–0
H
Jun 3 '23
Season Arc
38 pts · 27.05 xPts · 20 MP
+10.95 pts vs expectation
Attacking Threat
Goals / Game1.45
xGF / Game1.15
psxG / Game1.13
Shooting Goals Added / Game-0.02
Defending Profile
Goals Allowed / Game1.20
xGA / Game1.24
Goals Prevented / Game+0.14
PPDA15.22

vs Expected

xGD/G1.15 xGF vs 1.24 xGA-0.09
Finishing +/-/G1.45 G vs 1.15 xG+0.30
Defensive +/-/G1.20 GA vs 1.24 xGA+0.04
xPts luck/G1.90 Pts vs 1.35 xPts+0.55

1H v 2H Splits

1H2HΔ (2H–1H)
xGF / Game0.570.59+0.02
Goals / Game0.600.65+0.05
xGA / Game0.430.81+0.38
Goals Allowed / Game0.400.80+0.40

Form · Last 5

W
3–0
vs ATX
Jul 25
W
2–0
@ SKC
Aug 1
W
2–0
@ NER
Aug 8
W
1–0
vs LAG
Aug 15
W
1–0
@ VAN
Aug 19
GF/G
1.80
GA/G
0.00
xGF/G
1.22
xGA/G
0.91

Set Piece Efficiency

ATTACKINGDEFENDING
ShotsxGGoalsG−xGShotsxGGoalsG−xG
CORNER461.713+1.29372.082-0.08
FREE KICK90.541+0.4690.632+1.37
SET PLAY100.970-0.97171.211-0.21
PENALTY10.781+0.2221.571-0.57
TOTAL664.005+1.00655.496+0.51
soccerdatavizer.com · Data: American Soccer Analysis, ESPN

Player to Watch: Guilherme

Guilherme - Major League Soccer

Guilherme has been a catalyst for a surprisingly good Houston Dynamo side that currently sits at the top of the Western Conference and 3rd in the Supporters Shield standings. With 12 goals and 5 assists in MLS play, he's been the consistent producer on a side that lacks a ton of goal-scoring ability. The Brazilian, a player that Houston coach Ben Olsen has called one of the best in the league, is among the league leaders in goal contribution % - he's been in on 17 of their 29 goals so far this year, so limiting his opportunities will go a long way for CITY's defense in trying to contain the Dynamo attack.

Do they have any St. Louis-area players?

None

Houston Dynamo Content Creators

Be sure to check out our MLS Content Creator Page.

Latest