Skip to content

We're St. Louis CITY... Who Are You?

A look at the numbers for Minnesota United.

St. Louis CITY SC vs. Minnesota United

3:30 PM - October 17, 2026 - Allianz Field

Soccer Datavizer
Analytics, stats, data, prediction modeling, and visual tools for content creators and fans of every MLS club.

All data courtesy of Soccer DataVizer


Next MLS Match
Minnesota
Minnesota (H)
Allianz Field
·
Saturday, October 17, 2026
3:30 PM CDT
☀️ 53°F · Feels 46°F
14 mph SW · 0% rain
St. Louis
St. Louis (A)

Season Stats

MINSTL
13th (W)Pos2nd (W)
29MP29
7-10-12Record14-9-6
31Pts51
1.51xPts/M1.61
44GF54
53GA38
-9GD+16
1.52G/M1.86
1.83GA/M1.31
1.82xGF/M1.76
1.68xGA/M1.39
4.8 (35%)SoT/M5.0 (37%)
46%Poss%53%
6.7 (47%)Take-Ons/M4.6 (42%)
352.97 (82%)Passes/M416.52 (86%)
9.7KeyPass/M10.0
21.34 (44%)Long Balls/M21.76 (51%)
5.03 (30%)Crosses/M3.38 (22%)
5.2Corners/M5.3
9.48Intercept/M11.03
15.59Tackles/M16.07
12.4Fouls/M13.9
13.95PPDA10.78
-0.31Fin+/-+0.11
-0.15Def+/-+0.08
-0.44Pts+/-+0.15

Form · Last 5

MIN
L
2–4
@ STL
Sep 12
L
2–3
vs LAG
Sep 19
L
1–3
@ SEA
Sep 26
D
2–2
vs HOU
Oct 10
D
2–2
@ COL
Oct 14
STL
W
4–2
vs MIN
Sep 12
W
3–1
vs TOR
Sep 19
W
3–0
@ RBNY
Sep 30
W
6–2
vs LAG
Oct 11
D
0–0
vs VAN
Oct 14

Top Performers

MIN
POSPLAYERRTGG+AxGG+
STKelvin Yeboah7.041718.29+1.03
FBAnthony Markanich7.14107.38+2.57
WTomás Chancalay6.8875.71-0.59
WJoaquín Pereyra7.47123.58+0.99
STMarcus Caldeira7.0072.99-0.56
STDieng Mamadou6.6402.76+0.52
CBJefferson Díaz6.7712.29+0.73
STL
POSPLAYERRTGG+AxGG+
STSimon Becher6.871311.91+0.32
STRafael Navarro7.6095.25+0.62
WCarlo Holse7.3974.45+1.42
AMJeong Sang-Bin6.7633.70-0.07
CBDante Polvara6.9411.87-0.25
FBTomas Totland6.8971.82-0.00
AMBrendan McSorley6.5811.80+0.29
soccerdatavizer.com · Data: American Soccer Analysis, Sportmonks, Sofascore, ESPN

2026 · Scouting
Minnesota United FC
Minnesota United FC
2026 · 7W-10D-12L · 31 pts · 29 MP · 13th (West)
GF
44
GA
53

STL vs MIN · 2024–2026

2W · 0D · 5L  |  GF 9 · GA 16 · 7 meetings
W
4–2
H
Sep 12 '26
L
1–2
H
Jul 26 '25
L
0–3
A
May 17 '25
L
1–4
A
Oct 19 '24
L
1–3
H
Sep 14 '24
W
2–1
A
Sep 23 '23
L
0–1
H
Apr 1 '23
Season Arc
31 pts · 43.87 xPts · 29 MP
-12.87 pts vs expectation
Attacking Threat
Goals / Game1.52
xGF / Game1.82
psxG / Game1.66
Shooting Goals Added / Game-0.16
Defending Profile
Goals Allowed / Game1.83
xGA / Game1.68
Goals Prevented / Game-0.06
PPDA13.95

vs Expected

xGD/G1.82 xGF vs 1.68 xGA+0.14
Finishing +/-/G1.52 G vs 1.82 xG-0.31
Defensive +/-/G1.83 GA vs 1.68 xGA-0.15
xPts luck/G1.07 Pts vs 1.51 xPts-0.44

1H v 2H Splits

1H2HΔ (2H–1H)
xGF / Game0.741.14+0.40
Goals / Game0.550.93+0.38
xGA / Game0.770.96+0.18
Goals Allowed / Game0.930.86-0.07

Form · Last 5

L
2–4
@ STL
Sep 12
L
2–3
vs LAG
Sep 19
L
1–3
@ SEA
Sep 26
D
2–2
vs HOU
Oct 10
D
2–2
@ COL
Oct 14
GF/G
1.80
GA/G
2.80
xGF/G
1.80
xGA/G
1.94

Set Piece Efficiency

ATTACKINGDEFENDING
ShotsxGGoalsG−xGShotsxGGoalsG−xG
CORNER636.104-2.10686.954-2.95
FREE KICK80.510-0.51110.681+0.32
SET PLAY315.123-2.12153.092-1.09
PENALTY43.143-0.1486.278+1.73
TOTAL10614.8710-4.8710216.9815-1.98
soccerdatavizer.com · Data: American Soccer Analysis, ESPN

Player to Watch: Kelvin Yeboah

Kelvin Yeboah - Major League Soccer

In what's been a pretty disappointing season for Minnesota United to this point, Ghanaian-Italian forward Kelvin Yeboah has remained a bright spot for the Loons. With 16 goals, Yeboah is the focal point of the Minnesota offense that has really only gotten significant scoring contributions from a relatively small group of players (former CITY man Anthony Markanich chief among them). CITY containing the dangerous Yeboah would go a long way towards leaving St. Paul with a result.

Do they have any St. Louis-area players?

None

Minnesota United Content Creators

Be sure to check out our MLS Content Creator Page.

Latest

Guts and Glory

Guts and Glory

Send us Fan Mail Ball Watching hosts, Jake Koenig and Justin Graham, recap St. Louis CITY's home draw against Vancouver Whitecaps, and the upcoming away match against Minnesota United! Follow the show on X and/or Instagram (@BallWatchingSTL)! Find our guest interviews and all episodes in video form