Skip to content

We're St. Louis CITY... Who Are You?

A look at the numbers for the Whitecaps

St. Louis CITY SC vs. Vancouver Whitecaps

7:30 PM - October 13, 2026 - Energizer Park

Soccer Datavizer
Analytics, stats, data, prediction modeling, and visual tools for content creators and fans of every MLS club.

All data courtesy of Soccer DataVizer


Next MLS Match
St. Louis
St. Louis (H)
Energizer Park
·
Wednesday, October 14, 2026
7:30 PM CDT
☁️ 71°F · Feels 75°F
5 mph NW · 25% rain
Vancouver
Vancouver (A)

Season Stats

STLVAN
2nd (W)Pos1st (W)
28MP28
14-8-6Record15-6-7
50Pts51
1.64xPts/M1.97
54GF61
38GA30
+16GD+31
1.93G/M2.18
1.36GA/M1.07
1.79xGF/M2.32
1.39xGA/M1.24
5.0 (37%)SoT/M6.2 (36%)
53%Poss%56%
4.6 (42%)Take-Ons/M6.2 (42%)
417.68 (86%)Passes/M446.57 (86%)
10.3KeyPass/M12.4
22.00 (51%)Long Balls/M25.93 (56%)
3.36 (22%)Crosses/M5.82 (27%)
5.3Corners/M5.9
10.75Intercept/M8.71
16.21Tackles/M19.57
13.8Fouls/M14.0
10.84PPDA9.53
+0.14Fin+/--0.14
+0.03Def+/-+0.17
+0.15Pts+/--0.15

Form · Last 5

STL
D
2–2
@ POR
Sep 9
W
4–2
vs MIN
Sep 12
W
3–1
vs TOR
Sep 19
W
3–0
@ RBNY
Sep 30
W
6–2
vs LAG
Oct 11
VAN
L
1–2
vs ATX
Sep 13
W
3–0
@ RSL
Sep 19
D
3–3
vs DCU
Sep 26
L
1–3
@ CHI
Oct 6
D
1–1
@ LAFC
Oct 10

Top Performers

STL
POSPLAYERRTGG+AxGG+
STSimon Becher6.891311.63+0.36
STRafael Navarro7.8095.12+0.73
WCarlo Holse7.3974.14+1.49
AMJeong Sang-Bin6.7633.70-0.07
CBDante Polvara6.9311.87-0.13
AMBrendan McSorley6.5811.80+0.29
FBConrad Wallem6.8661.78-0.94
VAN
POSPLAYERRTGG+AxGG+
STBrian White7.111819.03+0.15
AMThomas Müller7.37156.56-0.79
WEmmanuel Sabbi6.7976.06+1.54
WBruno Caicedo6.9584.62+2.21
STRayan Elloumi6.5624.11+1.43
CBMathías Laborda7.1153.99+0.74
WRyan Gauld7.2243.96+1.90
soccerdatavizer.com · Data: American Soccer Analysis, Sportmonks, Sofascore, ESPN

2026 · Scouting
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
2026 · 15W-6D-7L · 51 pts · 28 MP · 1st (West)
GF
61
GA
30

STL vs VAN · 2024–2026

2W · 1D · 4L  |  GF 12 · GA 16 · 7 meetings
W
3–1
A
Sep 5 '26
L
2–3
A
Aug 23 '25
D
0–0
H
Apr 19 '25
L
1–4
H
Jul 13 '24
L
3–4
A
Jun 29 '24
L
0–3
A
Oct 4 '23
W
3–1
H
May 27 '23
Season Arc
51 pts · 55.26 xPts · 28 MP
-4.26 pts vs expectation
Attacking Threat
Goals / Game2.18
xGF / Game2.32
psxG / Game2.23
Shooting Goals Added / Game-0.09
Defending Profile
Goals Allowed / Game1.07
xGA / Game1.24
Goals Prevented / Game-0.07
PPDA9.53

vs Expected

xGD/G2.32 xGF vs 1.24 xGA+1.08
Finishing +/-/G2.18 G vs 2.32 xG-0.14
Defensive +/-/G1.07 GA vs 1.24 xGA+0.17
xPts luck/G1.82 Pts vs 1.97 xPts-0.15

1H v 2H Splits

1H2HΔ (2H–1H)
xGF / Game1.091.28+0.19
Goals / Game1.041.11+0.07
xGA / Game0.580.70+0.12
Goals Allowed / Game0.540.54+0.00

Form · Last 5

L
1–2
vs ATX
Sep 13
W
3–0
@ RSL
Sep 19
D
3–3
vs DCU
Sep 26
L
1–3
@ CHI
Oct 6
D
1–1
@ LAFC
Oct 10
GF/G
1.80
GA/G
1.80
xGF/G
2.11
xGA/G
2.08

Set Piece Efficiency

ATTACKINGDEFENDING
ShotsxGGoalsG−xGShotsxGGoalsG−xG
CORNER867.507-0.50415.195-0.19
FREE KICK60.450-0.45160.850-0.85
SET PLAY345.295-0.29121.030-1.03
PENALTY86.277+0.7321.571-0.57
TOTAL13419.5119-0.51718.646-2.64
soccerdatavizer.com · Data: American Soccer Analysis, ESPN

Player to Watch: Brian White, Striker

Brian White - Major League Soccer

The longtime CITY nemesis leads the first-place Whitecaps into Energizer Park in what is the biggest regular-season match in St. Louis soccer history, as the Whitecaps look to hold on to the top seed in the Western Conference. White has been fantastic again this season, setting a personal best with 17 goals already this year along with 2 assists. White had been hot until the last two matches, with goals in 4 straight MLS contests prior to going scoreless against Chicago and LAFC, and his history of success against St. Louis means that CITY must make sure to contain White if they hope to get a result against the team they are chasing in the playoff race.

Do they have any St. Louis-area players?

None

Vancouver Whitecaps Content Creators

Be sure to check out our MLS Content Creator Page.

Latest